Course Calendar Archives »

Week 1

06/01 – 06/07/2014

Week 2

06/08 – 06/14/2014

Week 3

06/15 – 06/21/2014

Week 4

06/22 – 06/28/2014

Week 5

06/29 – 07/05/2014

Week 6

07/06 – 07/12/2014

Week 7

07/13 – 07/19/2014

Week 8

07/20 – 07/26/2014

Week 9

07/27 – 08/02/2014

Week 10

08/03 – 08/09/2014

Week 11

08/10 – 08/16/2014

Visiting Artists

Visiting Artists: Weeks 7-11 »

«  Visiting Artists: Weeks 1-6

Visiting Artists
Jacolby Satterwhite
David Getsy
Cristina Córdova
Danny Orendorff
Lisa Stone
Arlene Shechet
Martha Wilson
Evans Franklin
Maya Hayuk
Jenny Perlin
Gabe Fowler
Ceramics

Ceramics: Weeks 7-11 »

« Ceramics: Weeks 1-6

Ceramics
The Object in Context

Instructor: Marie Hermann and Anders Ruhwald

Free Clay

Instructor: Michael Bizon and Christian Tedeschi

Re-Inventing Fire

Instructor: Salvador Jimenez and Nathan Tonning

Glass

Glass: Weeks 7-11 »

« Glass: Weeks 1-6

Glass
Beginning Glassblowing—1 Week Long, 1st Week

Instructor: Jerry Catania

Beginning Glassblowing—1 Week Long, 2nd Week

Instructor: Jerry Catania

Design and Conquer

Instructor: Pablo Soto

The Zen of Bowls and Cane

Instructor: Kait Rhoads

Multilevel Glassblowing—1 Week Long, 1st Week

Instructor: Jerry Catania

Multilevel Glassblowing—1 Week Long, 2nd Week

Instructor: Jerry Catania

Video + Glass: Optics of the Lens

Instructor: Kim Harty and Charlotte Potter

Why Glass?

Instructor: Mary Catherine Richardson

Beginning Glassblowing—2 Weeks Long

Instructor: Jerry Catania

Multilevel Glassblowing—2 Weeks Long

Instructor: Jerry Catania

Painting and Drawing

Painting and Drawing: Weeks 7-11 »

« Painting and Drawing: Weeks 1-6

Painting and Drawing
Faking It: Invented Environments for Painting

Instructor: Richard Hull

Multi-Level Painting and Drawing

Instructor: Claire Ashley and Phil Hanson

Landscape Narratives: Large Format

Instructor: Jered Sprecher

Pre-College Program: Landscape Drawing

Instructor: Olivia Petrides and E.W. Ross

Drawing Marathon

Instructor: Jimmy Wright

Life in the Woods: Drawing, Painting and Self Reliance

Instructor: Howard Fonda

Studio Drawing: Experimental Approaches

Instructor: Tyson Reeder and Scott Reeder

Sumi-e: East Asian Brush Painting

Instructor: Qigu Jiang

Printmaking

Printmaking: Weeks 7-11 »

« Printmaking: Weeks 1-6

Printmaking
Book Structures

Instructor: Alex Chitty

Etching—1 Week Long, 1st Week

Instructor: Andrew Winship and Thomas Lucas

Image and Word—1 Week Long, 1st Week

Instructor: Bridget Elmer and Jessica Peterson

Drawn and Printed Narratives

Instructor: Jeanine Coupe Ryding

Alternative Printmaking: The Collograph Plate

Instructor: Holly Greenberg

Lithography—1 Week Long, 1st Week

Instructor: Mark Pascale

Lithography with Color—1 Week Long, 2nd Week

Instructor: Mark Pascale

Screenprinting: Marks, Stencils, and Exposures

Instructor: Lauren Anderson and Oli Watt

Etching—2 Weeks Long

Instructor: Andrew Winship and Thomas Lucas

Image and Word—2 Weeks Long

Instructor: Bridget Elmer and Jessica Peterson

Lithography—2 Weeks Long

Instructor: Mark Pascale

Sculpture

Sculpture: Weeks 7-11 »

« Sculpture: Weeks 1-6

Sculpture
Blacksmithing: Sculptural Forms

Instructor: Mike Rossi

Metals Casting for Sculpture

Instructor: Dan Matheson and Norwood Viviano

Other

Other: Weeks 7-11 »

« Other: Weeks 1-6

Other
Papermaking Studio

Instructor: Andrea Peterson

Made in the Dark

Instructor: Aspen Mays

Animal Behavior

Instructor: Dianne Jedlicka

Animation in the Woods

Instructor: Jim Trainor

Party As Form

Instructor: Ben Fain and Shannon Stratton

Darkroom in the Garden

Instructor: Jessica Labatte

Shooting Landscapes

Instructor: James Benning and Bruce Jenkins

Hot Mess: Wearable Sculpture

Instructor: Michael Andrews and Andrew Jordan

Entangled in Chaos: From Wool to Felt

Instructor: Marianne Fairbanks

Independent Study

Independent Study: Weeks 7-11 »

« Independent Study: Weeks 1-6

Independent Study
Independent Study, Graduate/Undergraduate Projects

Instructor: Michael Andrews

Independent Study, Graduate/Undergraduate Projects

Instructor: Michael Andrews

Independent Study, Graduate/Undergraduate Projects

Instructor: Michael Andrews

Independent Study, Graduate/Undergraduate Projects

Instructor: Michael Andrews

Independent Study, Graduate/Undergraduate Projects

Instructor: Michael Andrews

Independent Study, Graduate/Undergraduate Projects

Instructor: Michael Andrews

Independent Study, Graduate/Undergraduate Projects

Instructor: Michael Andrews

Independent Study, Graduate/Undergraduate Projects

Instructor: Michael Andrews

Course Calendar Archives »